COMPETITIONS

2019 – Redevelopment, mainteneance, completion and transformation of the constructed named “Fish Market”, sited in Harbor Torres – 1° prize
2019 – Parish complex “Saint Teresa of Christ Child” in Cannavà di Rizziconi – 1° prize
2018 – Nursery school, civic center and green area in Grottaperfetta, Rome – 1° prize
2018 – Participative path and technical- economical sustainability studies, to better management of the public buildings sited in Palmanova – 1° prize
2017 – Academic residence and annexed services sited in Latina (branch of the Sapienza University in Rome) – 1° prize
2017 – Restoration and preservative renovation of the complex named “Saint Benedict’s ex Monastery” in Ferrara – 1° prize
2016 – International contest of ideas aimed to the settlement of a restoration and redevelopment plan for the old city of Taranto, Italy – finalist
2016 – Contest of ideas for the redevelopment of the “ex Manifattura Tabacchi” in Bari, Italy – finalist
2016 – Urbanpromo – Urbanistic Prize 2016, “Infrastructures and public spaces quality” section – 1° prize
2015 – “Auditorium della Tecnica”, in the site of Confindustria, Rome – 1° prize
2015 – University of Science and Technology, Hanoi, Vietnam – finalist
2013 – Sustainable city DaoViet in the Ha Long bay – finalist in the “World Architecture Festival”
2012 – Set-up of the Civic Museum in Prato, sited in Pretorio Palace – finalist
2012 – Restoration of the Visitation Monastery in the Culture Citadel, Reggio Calabria – 2° prize
2012 – University Campus Usi/Supsi in Lugano – Viganello – finalist
2012 – Receptive touristic center annexed to a building for the free flight in Gallodoro (ME) – finalista
2011 – Redevelopment of the Robersart Castle’s park in Wambrechies, France – 2° prize
2011 – Shopping mall and residential residences in Gubbio (PG) – 2° prize
2011 – Set-up of the St.Michael-Platz in Neutraubling, Germany – finalist
2011 – Redevelopment of the Schiavonea waterfront, in Corigliano Calabro – 1° prize
2011 – Reorganization of a center in Flamingo, Vietnam – 1° prize
2011 – Hotel center in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia – finalist
2011 – Reuse of the ex Annunziata Church and Contemporary Art Museum – finalist for the new/old category at the World Architecture Festival, 2011
2010 – Expansion of the Barra, Pianura and Soccavo’s district cemeteries, Naples – 1° prize
2010 – Expansion of the Frascati cemetery (Rome) – 1° prize
2010 – Towers for apartments and redevelopment of the Perfect hotel in Ha Dong, Vitnam – finalist
2010 – Sport Palace in Lamezia Terme – 3° prize
2010 – New tower for the Ferrari in Maranello – finalist project at the World Architecture Festival
2010 – Urban park in Chioggia (VE) – finalist
2010 – Residences and shops in the old town of Forchheim, Germany – finalist
2010 – Sustainable social houses, Rome – finalist
2009 – Sport center in Norimberga, Germany – special mention
2009 – Redevelopment of the Parco of Vesuvio’s railway, in Naples – 2° prize
2009 – Piedichiusa Park in Lamezia Terme, Italy – 1° prize
2009 – Reconditioning of the Oltretorrente quarter, Parma – finalist
2009 – Residential skyscraper, Halong City, Vietnam – 1° prize
2009 – Urban garden, underground infrastructures in the Matera and Sassari districts – special mention
2008 – Redevelopment of the long Douro of Oporto, Portugal – 2° prize
2008 – Redevelompment of the Vico Commercio-Vico Lombardi in the Barisano Rock in Matera – 3° prize
2008 – Sustainable houses for public housing in Road Bembo, Rome – 1° prize
2008 – Building redevelopment of the Corviale fourth floor, Rome – 1° prize
2008 – Redevelompment of the old town of Sammichele in Bari – 1° prize
2008 – Multi-purpose service desk for harbor uses in the San Cataldo dock in the Taranto Harbor – 1° prize
2008 – Redevelopment of the Vesuvio’s Park railway in Naples – 2° prize
2008 – Maritime station and multi-purpose buildings in the Vado Ligure harbor (SV) – finalist
2008 – Redevelopment of Road Sparano and the public spaces of Borgo Murattiano, Bari – 1° prize
2007 – Contest of ideas for the architectonical, urbanistic and functional redevelopment of the coordinate road (Lido Road– Boulevard Magna Grecia) in Metaponto Lido (MT) – 2°prize
2007 – Redevelopment of quarter Vydrica in Bratislava, Slovakia – 1° prize
2006 – Redevelopment of the Rapallo waterfront – 2° prize
2006 – Los Cristianos harbor in Santa Cruz, Tenerife – 2° prize
2006 – Public spaces in Catania – Montessori square (3° prize), Michelangelo square (3° prize), Santo Spirito square (2° prize)
2006 – Redevelopment of the Fregene waterfront : the gates to the sea – 2° prize
2006 – Connection between Nemi and the lake – 1° prize
2006 – Redevelopment and expansion of the Mazzacurati school Campus in Rome – 1° prize
2005 – “City of Art”, Reggio Calabria – finalist
2005 – Citadel School of Locride in Reggio Calabria – 3° prize
2005 – Architectural and urbanistic redevelopment of the monumental area of Naples – 1° prize
2005 – Redevelopment of the dining spaces in the Saint Martin’s Certosa and Capodimonte Museum – finalist
2005 – Redevelopment of the Triumphal Chariot little square of the Madonna della Bruna in Matera – special mention
2005 – Redevelopment of the Cardinal Pacca square’s areas in Benevento – special mention
2005 – Restoration and setting up of Ex Caserma Cosenz into Museum of the sea, Artistic Museum, Public Library, Archive and multi-purpose center in Gaeta (LT) – 1° prize
2005 – Redevelopment and expansion of the nursery and primary school G. Grilli in Rome – 1° prize
2005 – Environmental restoration: the Port and the City, Marina di Carrara (MS) – 1° prize
2004 – Exhibit of the History and Medicine Museum in Padova – finalist
2004 – High School Campus in Schio – finalist
2004 – Redevelopment of the civic center of San Giovanni Teatino (CH) – 2° prize
2004 – Redevelopment of the Old Town of Lanuvio, Rome – 2° prize
2004 – Redevelopment of the Rome waterfront, “Area of natural interest” – 1° prize
2004 – New scholastic complex in Francavilla al Mare (CH) – 4° prize
2004 – Redevelopment of the old town of Montesarchio (BN) – 2° prize
2003- Architecture Award Luigi Cosenza – special mention
2003 – “Living and Elderly”, hospice in Pesaro – 1° prize
2003 – Urban redevelopment of the Pyrgi waterfront in Santa Severa, Rome – 2° prize
2003 – Redevelopment of the Santa Marinella waterfront, Rome – 3° prize
2003 – Primary school in Marotta di Fano (PU) – finalist
2003 – Hospice in Nemetschek – special mention
2003 – Redevelopment of G. Marconi square and Valle Road in Monte S. Giovanni Campano (FR) – 1° prize
2003 – Reuse of the ex Annunziata Church as a Museum of Contemporary Art, Foligno (PG) – 1° prize
2003 – Redevelopment of G. Fattori school in Rome – 1° prize
2002 – Redevelopment and restoration of the urban sector “covered market – hall” in Ortona (CH) – 2° prize
2002 – Restoration of “Cardinal Cicada Palace” in Atri (TE) – finalist
2002 – Restoration of the Chamber of Commerce in Frosinone – 4° prize
2001 – Redevelopment of the Cestia Pyramid at the Circus Maximus , Rome – special mention
2001 – Restoration of G. Mazzini, C. Battisti squares and Matteotti Road in Nettuno (RM) – special mention
2001 – Art Architecture City Accomodation Augusto Imperatore square – Expositions Palace – special mention
2001 – Redevelopment of St. Quentin Trappes in Yvelines, France – 2° prize
2001 – Touristic Camping in Collalto Sabino (RI) – 1° prize  Architecture Rome
2000 – Italian Space Agency headquarters in Rome – special mention
2000 – Venice Biennale “Less Aesthetics, More Ethics” – special mention
2000 – Transformation of San Lorenzo in Rome – special mention
1999 – European 5 project for a telematic citadel in Savona – 1° prize
1999 – Via Caracciolo waterfront, Naples – 1° prize ex – aequo
1999 – Tercas Architecture XIII prize in Giulianova (TE) – special mention
1999 – Telecom showroom in Rome – 1° prize ex-aequo
1999 – European Consultation ’99 FOR ARCHITECTURE in the fiftieth anniversary of the seventh CIAM in Bergamo 1949 – selected project
1999 – Reuse of the Sporting Club in the municipal offices in Rome – 1° prize
1998 – Area interested by the redevelopment of the fair and the slaughterhouse, in Sant’Egidio alla Vibrata (TE) – 3° prize
1998 – National Prize of Architecture Luigi Cosenza, fifth edition – special mention
1998 – Redevelopment of the center of Nulvi in Sassari – 3° prize
1998 – “ARCE ‘98” Award for a residency in Poggio Catino (RI) – 1° prize ex-aequo
1998 – Historical Villages and Torrente Morla in Bergamo – special mention
1998 – Liberty square in Turriaco, Gorizia – special mention
1998 – Headquarters of the Congress Center in Eur, Rome – special mention
1997 – “Anargiry square” in Salonicco, Greece – 1° prize ex aequo
1997 – Project for Villa Clemente in Roseto degli Abruzzi, in Terano (TE) – special mention
1996 – European 4, redevelopment of Vydrica quarter in Bratislava – 1° prize
1996 – Hundred squares redevelopment, Borgoncini Duca-Parco Piccolomini square, Rome, 1° prize
1996 – Restoration of Pontassieve, Florence – special mention
1996 – Redevelopment of the touristic harbor in Palau (OT) – 4° prize
1995 – Restoration of the AMCM headquarter, Modena – special mention
1995 – “Living in the City” – special mention
1993 – European 2, Licing the City – special mention

 

 

Scroll Up